Who We Are
The Nigerian Bar Association Section on Business Law (NBA-SBL or The Section) is one of the specialist sections of the Nigerian Bar Association (NBA), set up primarily to engender the professional development of Nigerian commercial lawyers, thereby raising the level of business law practice in Nigeria. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our services, such as joining the NBA-SBL, joining the NBA-SBL’s sector-focused committees, attending our physical or virtual events, use of our website and other services provided by The Section (our Services) and the rights you have associated with your personal data in our possession. We use your data to provide and improve our Services to you

Personal Data That We Collect and Use 

We collect only the information relating to you as an identified or identifiable natural person (Personal Data) that you provide to us. We are committed to processing your Personal Data under our legal and statutory obligations, to provide you with our products and Services. We will not collect Personal Data from you without your consent and will not process your Personal Data in any way, other than as specified in this notice.  

The types of personal data that we collect are 

  • Name and Surname
  • Address
  • Email address 
  • IP address 
  • Telephone number 
  • Photograph  
  • Bank details 
  • SC Number (for lawyers called to the Nigerian bar) 
  • Details of affiliations to NBA-SBL committees or groups 
  • Posts on social networking websites 
  • Geographical location 
  • Browser type 
  • MAC address 
  • IMEI number 
  • IMSI number 

CONSENT

We will obtain your clear and affirmative consent before your Personal Data is collected or processed.  You may withdraw your consent at any time.  

How We Collect Your Personal Data 

We collect and process information about you and any other party whose details you provide to us through the following methods: 

  • Online Forms provided on our website www.nbasbl.org (our Site) 
  • Cookies  
  • Interacting with us using our social media platforms 
  • Attendance at our conferences and seminarsand forms filled at such events 
  • Membership of the committees of the NBA-SBL 
  • Contacting us offline, for example by telephone, SMS, email, post or any other means of communication;
  • Third-party data collection source (Google Analytics, etc) 

How We Use Your Personal Data  

We use the collected data for various purposes including but not limited to the following:  

  • To provide information about the activities of The Sectionits sectorfocused committees and our other Services 
  • To notify you about changes to our Services.  
  • To notify you of upcoming programs and events that may be of interest to you. 

Your Rights 

You have the right to access any Personal Data that the NBA-SBL processes about you and to request information about 

  • What Personal Data we hold about you 
  • The purpose of processing your Personal Data 
  • The categories of Personal Data concerned 
  • The recipients to whom the Personal Data has/will be disclosed 
  • How long we intend to store your Personal Data 
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source. 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the Personal Data and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.  

You also have the right to request the erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) under the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us; to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.  

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request. This is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. 

Processing Your Personal Data– Legal Requirements 

NBA-SBL shall process your Personal Data ONLY under any of the following circumstances 

  • With your consent 
  • To comply with a legal obligation 
  • To protect the personal safety of users of our Services or the public 
  • To protect your interests and the interests of another natural person 
  • For the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or the exercise of official public mandate vested in The Section. 

Retaining and Deleting Personal Data 

Personal Data that we process for any purpose(s) shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. In some cases, we can’t specify in advance the periods for which your Personal Data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the type of data collected and the length of time such data has been retained already. 

In all cases, where your Personal Data is no longer required or you request for deletion, we will ensure it is disposed of securely. 

Security of Data 

We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Data is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Data we collect online. 

In particular, we adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Data and data stored by us. 

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and the users of our Services happens over a secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected. Transactions are also handled over a secure payment gateway. Also, NBA-SBL has implemented appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures designed to protect Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, damage, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, as well as all other forms of unlawful processing. 

Links to Other Websites 

Our Site may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. 

COOKIE NOTICE

‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options. 

Cookies are widely used to make websites work or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimize the user experience and for features and services to function properly.  

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however, if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our Site or Services. 

When you access our Services by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. 

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you use our Services or when you access the Site by or through a mobile device. 

Tracking Technologies and Cookies 

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Services and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Services. 

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. 

We use both session and persistent cookies for the purposes set out below: 

Necessary / Essential Cookies 

Type: Session Cookies
Administered by: Us
Purpose: These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the Site and to enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these Cookies to provide you with those services. 

Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies 

Type: Persistent Cookies
Administered by: Us
Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.  

Functionality Cookies 

Type: Persistent Cookies
Administered by: Us
Purpose: These cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the Website. 

Changes to this Privacy Notice 

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Notice on this page. 

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site, before the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Notice. 

You are advised to review this Privacy Notice periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Notice are effective when they are posted on this page. 

NDPR and GDPR Compliance 

This privacy policy is compliant and consistent with both NDPR and GDPR rules and regulations.  

Contact Us 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:  

The Administrator, NBA Section on Business Law, 
27, Ribadu Road, South West, Ikoyi, Lagos.
By email: info@nbasbl.org
By visiting this page on our website: www.nbasbl.org
By phone number: +234 234 903 800 0094 

Back to top